fbpx

Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-09-23T11:04:56+00:00

Accident Claims Direct Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at LawPlus. We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts.. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

When you employ us to provide legal services to you, you are giving us permission to hold information and personal data for our records.

We retain two types of information:

 Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and if applicable credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The following is a statement of our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. The applicable law is the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

The categories of your personal data that we may collect includes, but is not limited to the following: contact details (including names, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers), financial and tax data, correspondence by phone and/or email.

We collect this information to provide you with legal services.

The processing of your data is necessary in order for us to progress your personal injury action and is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests which we pursue in providing you with legal services.

If your case involves the processing of special categories of data such as medical or health data we will only process such personal data or special category of personal data for the establishment or exercise of your case and for no other purpose.

We shall keep any personal data, information and documents relating to you or your business confidential, except where disclosure is required by law or regulation or in other exceptional circumstances. In the same way we must respect the confidentiality of information and documents which we hold for our other clients.  We cannot, without their express written permission, disclose any of that material to you.

In the normal course of running a solicitor’s practice and in the course of carrying out our obligations to you we may need to share/disclose your personal data to a third party/parties such as:-

  • Revenue Commissioners,
  • Law Society of Ireland,
  • Local Authority,
  • Gardaí,
  • Courts Service,
  • Department of Social Security,
  • Insurance Companies,

We also use professional and other services including specialist IT service providers, which will involve some access to files including:

  • accountants,
  • quality control companies,
  • IT maintenance contractors
  • Cloud storage providers
  • External file storage companies

This allows us to manage our firm properly.  We always try to make sure that the provider of the services is reputable and can provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a way that your personal rights are protected. We require them to sign letters of confidentiality and/or a written contract.

When we store files off site, whether electronic or hard copy, we will take all reasonable steps to make sure we keep your information confidential.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

What are your rights with respect to the processing of personal data?

Please note that you have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

  1. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  2. The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  3. The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances where the processing of data was not carried out in accordance with the GDPR.
  4. The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  5. The right to data portability in certain circumstances such as where the processing is based on consent, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.
  6. The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

For more information or advice on your accident claim call our lo-call advice line today

phone accident claims direct lo call

Alternatively, you can simply Request a Call Back or Make An Enquiry online and we will contact you to discuss your accident claim with you and answer any questions you might have.

Make An Enquiry
Request A Callback
*In contentious business, a solicitor may not calculate fees or other charges as a percentage or proportion of any award or settlement.
Request A Callback